Events

A comprehensive list of upcoming and past live performances

2022 Performances

20-22 May 2022
International Composers Festival
Principal Conductor David W Boothe


16 July 2022
7.30pm St Mary in the Castle, Hastings
Hastings Sinfonia

2021 Performances

27 November 2021
3pm – St Mary in the Castle, Hastings
London Mozart Players, Hastings Sinfonia, Libera Nos Chorus and Hastings Music Centre Junior Choir – World Premiere of Polo Piatti’s Multi Faith Oratorio ‘Libera Nos’


23 June 2021
1pm – Holy Trinity Church, Hastings

Part of the Holy Trinity Church lunchtime concert series. Lunchtime Flute Recital with Daisy Noton (Flute) and Anne Marshall (Piano). Including works by Gaubert, J.S Bach, Doppler, Price, Piatti.


17 April 2021
7:30pm Southbank Centre, London CANCELLED

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain – Easter 2021, conducted by Carlos Miguel Prieto. Repertoire includes works by Walton, Gabriela Ortiz and John Harle’s Briggflatts for soprano saxophone and orchestra with soloist Jess Gillam.


4 January 2021
7pm Barbican, London CANCELLED

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain – Winter 2021, conducted by Cristian Măcelaru. Repertoire includes works by Gabriella Smith, Schoenberg and Strauss’ Alpine Symphony.


28 December 2020 – 31 January 2021
Pickhams ELSTOAF!

Extremely Late Summer Trifle Online Arts Festival
Online showcase
https://www.pickhams.com/project/daisy-noton/

2020 Performances

12 December 2020 – 7:15pm
‘Cabaret Re-imagined’

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=K54U_nyZAQc&feature=youtu.be


7 August 2020
4pm Opus Theatre, Hastings
Live, private performance of the ‘The Birds’ composed by Polo Piatti, with soloist Daisy Noton (Flute) and Oliver Poole (Piano)


Summer Concert Tour, conducted by Elim Chan
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

8 August 2020 CANCELLED
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

7 August 2020 CANCELLED
Symphony Hall, Birmingham

6 August 2020 CANCELLED
BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London


17 July 2020
Evening recital live on Zoom with soloist Daisy Noton (Flute) and Will Hancox (Piano), as part of the ‘Locked Down Recitals’ series. Works by Honegger, CPE Bach and Faure


25 June 2020
Winners Concert live on Zoom 7pm
Flute Flight Worldwide Competition
Watch on YouTube ›


29 March CANCELLED
7.30pm St Matthew’s Church, St Leonards on Sea
Sussex Concert Orchestra, conducted by Kenneth Roberts. ‘Classical Spring’ to include Beethoven’s Symphony No.4 and Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto in A with Soloist Siena Barr


Spring Concert Tour, conducted by Marin Alsop
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain – Beethoven Symphony No.9

18 April 2020 CANCELLED
Royal Festival Hall, London

16 April 2020 CANCELLED
Royal Festival Hall, London


9 March 2020
7pm Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff
BBC Young Musician Woodwind Final


22 February 2018
4pm Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
Solo Performance by Daisy Noton (Flute) together with Dominic John (Piano)
Works by Ibert, CPE Bach and Tchaikovsky


1 February 2020
Final of the Junior Royal Academy of Music Senior Woodwind prize
Angela Burgess Recital Room, Royal Academy of Music, London


22 January 2020
6pm Recital Room, Upper Dicker
Chinese New Year Charity Concert (in aid of NYO Inspire)


National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain Winter Tour, conducted by Jaime Martin

Repertoire includes Britten’s Sinfonia Requiem and Shostakovich Symphony No.11 ‘The Year 1905’

6 January 2020
7.30pm Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham

5 January 2020
7pm Barbican, London

4 January 2020
7:30pm Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry

2019 Performances

7 December 2019
3.45pm Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
Junior Royal Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Dominic Grier
Including works by Elgar and Saint-Saens


6 and 7 December 2019
6pm Bede’s Senior School
‘Cabaret’ – Music and Dance extravaganza, including the 2nd movt. of Liebermann’s Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano with soloists Daisy Noton (Flute), Joe Giddey (Cello) and Robert Scarmardella (Piano)


3 December 2019
Millennium Hall, Cardiff, Wales
BBC Young Musician Woodwind Semi Final Auditions


30 November 2019
7.30pm Opus Theatre, Hastings

London Mozart Players – Grand Opening Concert (as part of LMP by the Sea)
Mozart’s G major Flute Concerto featuring soloist Daisy Noton (Flute) and Mozart’s Piano Concerto in C minor featuring soloist Lauren Zhang (Piano)


17 November 2019
3pm Glyndebourne
Performance of the Hue Fantaisie by soloist Daisy Noton (Flute) as part of the 20th Anniversary Homelink Gala Concert


15 October 2019
St Martin in the Fields, London
BBC Young Musician Regional Auditions


18-24 August 2019 Oxford Flute Summer School
Radley College, Oxford
With Kate Hill, Robert Manasse, Robert Winn and Katie Alcock


1 August 2019
7.30pm Berlin Konzerthaus, Berlin (as part of Young Euro Classic)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, conducted by Mark Wigglesworth. Works by Auerbach, Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto, with soloist Alina Pogostkina


National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
NYO Concert Summer Tour, conducted by Mark Wigglesworth
Repertoire includes Lera Auerbach ‘Icarus’, Prokofiev’s ‘Romeo and Juliet’ and Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto with soloist Nicola Benedetti

27 July 2019
7.30pm BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London

26 July 2019
7.30pm Saffron Hall

25 July 2019
7.30pm Victoria Hall, Hanley


6 July 2019
7.30pm St Mary’s in the Castle, Hastings
Hastings Sinfonia, conducted by Derek Carden – Fiesta Concert ‘A night of Passion’ , conducted by Derek Carden with soloists Giulio Tampalini, Thomas Trezise and the flamenco dancer Ana León. Works by Bizet, Chabrier, Piatti, Tchaikovsky, Verdi, de Falla, Marquez


24 June 2019
7pm St Saviours Church, Eastbourne
Bede’s Senior School Orchestra together with the Sussex County Youth Orchestra, New Jersey


22 June 2019
3:45pm Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
Junior Royal Academy of Music Sinfonia


9 June 2019
7:30pm St Barnabas Church, Bexhill
Sussex Concert Orchestra, conducted by Kenneth Roberts – ‘Orchestral Blockbusters’. Including the Peer Gynt Suite no.1 by Grieg, other classics by Dvorak, Sibelius, Borodin and the Mendelssohn Violin Concerto with soloist Amber Emson


28 April 2019
7pm – St. Peter’s Church, Bexhill
Sussex Concert Orchestra, conducted by Kenneth Roberts. Includes Mozart’s ‘Jupiter’ symphony, and Horn Concerto No 2 in D by Haydn with soloist Trevor Denyer


National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
‘Voice of the Americas’ Spring Concert Tour, conducted by Carlos Miguel Prieto
Repertoire includes works by Revueltas, Chavez, Copland and Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue with soloist Xiayin Wang (Piano)

14 April 2019
7.30pm Symphony Hall, Birmingham

13 April 2019
7.30pm Liverpool Philharmonic Concert Hall, Liverpool

12 April 2019
7.30pm Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London


30 March 2019
3:45pm Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
Junior Royal Academy of Music Sinfonia Orchestra


28 February 2019
7pm Richardson Recital Room, Meads, Eastbourne
Charity Concert (in aid of NYO Inspire) – Including repertoire by Ian Clarke, Briccialdi and Vivaldi with soloist Daisy Noton (Flute)


28 January 2019
7.30pm St John’s Church, St Leonards on Sea
Hastings Sinfonia ‘Winter Concert’ including works by Schumann, Weber, Dvorak, Paul Lewis, Piatti and Puccini, with soloists Howard Southern (Piano), Thomasin Trezise (Soprano) and Polo Piatti (Piano)


National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain – Winter State of Flux Concert Tour, conducted by Kiril Karabits
Repertoire includes John Adams Atomic Symphony and Sibelius Symphony No. 2

7 January 2019
7pm Barbican, London

5 January 2019
7.30pm Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham

4 January 2019
7.30pm Warwick Arts Center, Warwick

2018 Performances

30 November and 1 December 2018
6pm Bede’s Senior School

‘Cabaret’ – Music and Dance extravaganza, including the Carnival of Venice by Briccialdi performed by soloist Daisy Noton (Flute) and the Legat Dance School


25 November 2018
6pm St John’s Church, St Leonards on Sea
Sussex Concert Orchestra, conducted by Kenneth Roberts – ‘A White Christmas’ – Christmas Music for all the family


10 November 2018
7pm Opus Theatre, Hastings
Evening Flute Recital with Daisy Noton (Flute) and Anne Marshall (Piano). Works by Reinecke, Vivaldi, Ian Clarke, Briccialdi, Dutilleux and Debussy


International Composers Festival 2018

23 September 2018
4pm De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill

‘DANCING AROUND THE WORLD’ A Choreographed Concert – International Festival Orchestra, conducted by John Andrews. With special guests the Niconimiel Dance Company (Osaka, Japan) performing The Crane’s Wife composed by Nobuya Monta

22 September 2018
7pm De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
‘CAMERA-SOUND-PLAY!’ Music from films and games – International Festival Orchestra, conducted by John Andrews

21 September 2018
7pm Opus Theatre, Hastings
‘PASSION’ Grand Opening Concert – International Festival Orchestra, conducted by John Andrews


National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain – Summer Concert Tour 2018, conducted by Sir George Benjamin
Repertoire by Debussy, Sir George Benjamin, Ligeti and Mussorgsky and Ravel’s left hand piano concerto with soloist Tamara Stefanovich

4 August 2018
7.30pm BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London

3 August 2018
7.30pm Birmingham Symphony Hall

2 August 2018
7.30pm Snape Maltings Concert Hall


18 July 2018
1pm Holy Trinity Church, Hastings
(as part of the Holy Trinity Church lunchtime concert series)
Lunchtime Flute Recital with Daisy Noton (Flute) and Anne Marshall (Piano)
Works by Prokofiev, Ian Clarke, Tulou, J.S.Bach and Debussy


23 June 2018
3.45pm Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music

Concert including the Junior Royal Academy of Music Wind Dectet conducted by Marie Lloyd (performing the Dvorak Czech Suite) and the Junior Royal Academy of Music Sinfonia Orchestra, conducted by Alex Walker (performing Chopin’s Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor with soloist Sawa Ward (Piano)


3 June 2018
7.30pm St Peter’s Church, Bexhill
Sussex Concert Orchestra, conducted by Kenneth Roberts – Includes Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony and Suite No.2 in B minor for flute and strings with soloist Daisy Noton (Flute)


12 May 2018
7:30pm Opus Theatre, Hastings
Hastings Sinfonia, conducted by Derek Carden – A Fabulous night of LIVE Film Music conducted by Derek Carden with soloist Simon Proctor. Music from films includes ‘The Mission’, ‘Schindler’s List, Pirates of the Caribbean and ‘The James Bond Piano Concerto’


25 March 2018
7.30pm Christ Church, St Leonards on Sea
Sussex Concert Orchestra, conducted by Kenneth Roberts – Dvorak’s New World Symphony, the Ballet Suite (Anne Garland) composed by Kenneth Roberts and Lalo Symponie Espagnole with soloist Amber Emson


10 March 2018
3.45pm Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music
Junior Royal Academy of Music Wind Dectet, conducted by Marie Lloyd


27 January 2018
7.30pm St John the Evangelist Church, St Leonards on Sea
Hastings Sinfonia Winter Concert, conducted by Derek Carden – Music includes popular classics and Beethoven’s Emperor piano concerto, with soloists Howard Southern (Piano) and Thomasin Trezise (Soprano)